Check out our Auction Catalog.

You are invited to our 43rd Anniversary Benefit Auction on the afternoon of Saturday, October 19, 2019, in Philadelphia, PA.

William Wegman: Lid, 2016

On Saturday, October 19 at 4 PM, The Photo Review will hold its 2019 Benefit Auction at Drexel University’s Paul Peck Alumni Center, 32nd and Market Streets in Philadelphia.

The event will feature an international slate of photographers as well as a host of Philadelphia artists. Beginning and experienced collectors alike will have the opportunity to bid on work by such historic masters as Berenice Abbott, Albert Arthur Allen, Altobelli and Moulins, Eugène Atget, A. Aubrey Bodine, Francis Bolton, Alice Boughton, Mathew Brady or Associate (attrib.), Brassaï, Clarence Sinclair Bull or Fred Parrish, Louis-Émile Durandelle, Rudolf Eickemeyer, Constant Alexandre Famin, Adolf Fassbender, James Fee, Robert Frank, Godfrey Frankel, Arnold Genthe, Mario Giacomelli, Bedrich Grunzweig, William Heick, Lewis Hine, Consuelo Kanaga, Will Larson, Clarence John Laughlin, Marcus Leatherdale, Russell Lee, Lubin Film Studio, Christopher Makos, Ira W. Martin, Charles Marville, Leo Matiz, Jack Mitchell, Barbara Morgan, Wright Morris, Bruce Murray, Sr., Ferdinando Ongania, Thurman Rotan, Charles Schenk, Joe Schwartz, Lou Stoumen, James Valentine, Carl Van Vechten, Wilhelm von Gloeden, Harry Warnecke & Gus Schoenbaechler, Todd Webb, Weegee, and Garry Winogrand.

Among the contemporary photo stars whose work will go on the block are Robert Adler, Mario Algaze, Mariette Pathy Allen, Barbara Alper, Fran Antmann, David Aschkenas, Shane Balkowitsch, Tom Baril, Alvin Booth, Stephan Brigidi, Dan Burkholder, Douglas Busch, Paul Caponigro, Elinor Carucci, Katia Chausheva, Christopher Dawson, Jay Dusard, Jill Enfield, John Paul Evans, Ron Evans, Larry Fink, Victor Friedman, Richard Frinta, Hal Gage, Lois Greenfield, Margo L. Hamilton, Russell Hart, Pamela Ellis Hawkes, Beatrice Helg, Chester Higgins, Jr., Robert Hirsch, Ann Ginsburgh Hofkin, Chuck Kelton, Michael Kenna, Kay Kenny, Frazier King, Klett & Wolfe, George Krause, Susanna Lucia Lamaina, David Lebe, Barbara E. Leven, Gilles Lorin, Rania Matar, Cynthia Matthews, Scott McMahon, David Herr Orbock, Bill Owens, Luca Pagliari, Mark Perrott, Lauren Piperno, David Puglia, John Reef, Lynn Saville, John Scanlon, Jürgen Schadeberg, Jennifer Schlesinger, Wendi Schneider, Raphael Shammaa, Bert GF Shankman, Peter Angelo Simon, Timothy Soter, Jerry Spagnoli, Tono Stano, Jock Sturges, Maggie Taylor, Richard Tuschman, Jerry Uelsmann, Hiroshi Watanabe, William Wegman, Sandra Chen Weinstein, and Madelyn Willis.

Featured local luminaries include Susan Abrams, Robert Asman, Laurence Bach, Ricardo Barros, Gary Beeber, John A. Benigno, Howard Brunner, Diane Burko, Charmaine Caire, Jack Carnell, Paul Cava, Paula Chamlee, Jano Cohen, Gerald Cyrus, Sandra C. Davis, Edmund Eckstein, Harvey Finkle, Alvin Gilens, Tom Goodman, David Graham, Marvin Greenbaum, David W. Haas, R. Andrew Hoff, Richard Kagan, Bruce Katsiff, Richard Kent, Brian Lav, Martha Madigan, D. W. Mellor, Andrea Modica, Dave Moser, Stephen Perloff, Amie Potsic, Harold Ross, Paul Runyon, Laurence Salzmann, Gayle B. Samuels, John Singletary, Leif Skoogfors, John Slavin, Blaise Tobia, Sarah Van Keuren, Al Wachlin, Jr., Tony Ward, Christine Welch, David H. Wells, Stephen Guion Williams, Deborah W. Winram, and Richard Wright.

In addition, a broad range of 19th-century and vernacular photographs is up for bid.

A silent auction, concurrent with the live auction, will feature photography equipment, museum memberships, theater tickets, books, etc.

Lodima Archival Materials has provided matting for Photo Review auction items.

A preview will be held on Friday, October 18 from 11 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., and on Saturday, October 19 from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., just prior to the auction.

The Photo Review will present The Pennsylvania College of Art & Design with The 2019 Photo Review Award for Services to the Field of Photography, at a reception from 3 to 4 p.m. on October 19, immediately proceeding the auction.

A fully illustrated catalogue is available for $12 from The Photo Review, 340 East Maple Avenue, Suite 200, Langhorne, PA 19047.

View the Auction Rules.

View the Auction Catalog.