The 2015 competition was juried by Laurence Miller, Director, Laurence Miller Gallery in New York City. For more information about our annual competition, visit our Competition page.

Please also be sure to view our Winners Gallery and our Web Galleries.

To see last year’s prize winners, visit the 2014 Competition Prize Winners page.

Congratulations to our 2015 Prize Winners:

First Prize: Mikhail Gubin – Kew Gardens, NY
Mikhail Gubin: A Bored Guy in the Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona
Mikhail Gubin
Kew Gardens, NY
A Bored Guy in the Museu d’Art Contemporani de Barcelona
Archival pigment print, 12.5″x19″

 

Second Prize: Liza Hennessey Botkin – Studio City, CA

Liza Hennessey Botkin: Lone Rider
Liza Hennessey Botkin
Studio City, CA
lhbotkin@gmail.com, http://lizabotkin.com
Lone Rider
Silver print, 24″x30″

 

Third Prize: Daniel McInnis – Perrysburg, OH

Daniel McInnis: Lily and Heidi, Ohio, 2014
Daniel McInnis
Perrysburg, OH
www.danieljamesmcinnis.com
Lily and Heidi, Ohio, 2014
Archival pigment print, 20″x16″

Fourth Prize: Sandra Chen Weinstein – Lake Forest, CA

Sandra Chen Weinstein: Cloud Nine, from the "California" series
Sandra Chen Weinstein
Lake Forest, CA
www.sandrachenphoto.com
Cloud Nine, from the “California” series
Archival pigment print, 12″x18″

Fifth Prize: John Wehmiller – Swarthmore, PA

John Wehmiller: Open Road, Central Wyoming, 1964
John Wehmiller
Swarthmore, PA
www.johnwehmillerphotography.net
Open Road, Central Wyoming, 1964
Archival pigment print, 12″x18″

Sixth Prize: Stephen Marc – Tempe, AZ

Stephen Marc: Untitled (Edmund Pettus Bridge, during the 50th Anniversary Commemoration of the "Bloody Sunday" March, Selma, AL)
Stephen Marc
Tempe, AZ
Untitled (Edmund Pettus Bridge, during the 50th Anniversary Commemoration of the “Bloody Sunday” March, Selma, AL)
Archival pigment print, 12″x18″

Seventh Prize: Donna Pinckley – Little Rock, AR

Donna Pinckley: You will never be able to give her what a white man could, from the series "Sticks and Stones."
Donna Pinckley
Little Rock, AR
You will never be able to give her what a white man could, from the series “Sticks and Stones”
Archival pigment print, 22″x17″

Eighth Prize: Fred Scruton – Cranesville, PA

Fred Scruton: Dr. Charles Smith, Hammond, LA, 2014
Fred Scruton
Cranesville, PA
fredscruton.com
Dr. Charles Smith, Hammond, LA, 2014
Chromogenic print, 20″x24″


Ninth Prize: Jeff Wiles – Harrisburg, PA

Jeff Wiles: Seaside Serenade
Jeff Wiles
Harrisburg, PA
www.jeffwilesphoto.com
Seaside Serenade
Archival pigment print, 9″x12″

 

Tenth Prize: Matthew Bender – Philadelphia, PA

Matthew Bender: Ice Skates, Penn Hills Resort
Matthew Bender
Philadelphia, PA
www.matthewbenderphoto.com
Ice Skates, Penn Hills Resort
Archival pigment print, 17″x22″

Eleventh Prize: Ben Altman – Spencer, NY

Ben Altman: Entrance to Auschwitz II-Birkenau, Auschwitz-Birkenau State Memorial and Museum, Oświęcim, Poland
Ben Altman
Spencer, NY
benaltman.net
Entrance to Auschwitz II-Birkenau, Auschwitz-Birkenau State Memorial and Museum, Oświęcim, Poland
Archival pigment print, 22″x28″


Twelfth Prize: Linda Eastman – Waldoboro, ME

Linda Eastman: OUT as I Want to Be meeting place
Linda Eastman
Waldoboro, ME
OUT as I Want to Be meeting place
Archival pigment print, 17″x11″

Thirteenth Prize: Jeff Martin – Clarington, PA

Jeff Martin: Moonset Sunrise
Jeff Martin
Clarington, PA
Moonset Sunrise
Archival pigment print, 8″x12″

Fourteenth Prize: N Scholz – Allentown, PA

N Scholz: My Collection
N Scholz
Allentown, PA
www.sportsshooter.com/members.html?id=3855
My Collection
Archival pigment print, 8″x12″

Honorable Mention: Joyce P. Lopez – Venice, FL

Joyce P. Lopez: Pine Needles and Feathers
Joyce P. Lopez
Venice, FL
Pine Needles and Feathers
Archival pigment print from a direct scan, 36″x30″

Honorable Mention: Raphael Shammaa – New York, NY

Raphael Shammaa: Café Scene, from "Traveling Within"
Raphael Shammaa
New York, NY
Café Scene, from “Traveling Within”
Archival pigment print, 9.1″x13.66″