The 2018 competition was juried by Sarah Meister, Photography Curator, Museum of Modern Art, New York.

For more information about our annual competition, visit our Competition page.

Please also be sure to view our Winners Gallery. To see last year’s prizewinners, visit the 2017 Competition Prize Winners page.

Congratulations to our 2018 Prizewinners:

 

First Prize: B. Proud – Wilmington, DE

B. Proud: Owen and Blue, Transgender Men
B. Proud
Wilmington, Delaware
barbara@bproudphoto.com www.firstcomeslove.org
Owen and Blue, Transgender Men
Archival pigment print, 36″x24″
First Prize
B. Proud: Jake and Hannah, Transgender Couple
B. Proud
Wilmington, Delaware
barbara@bproudphoto.com www.firstcomeslove.org
Jake and Hannah, Transgender Couple
Archival pigment print, 36″x24″
First Prize

Second Prize: Ken Dreyfack – Kingston, NY

Ken Dreyfack: Smoker & Bridge, Kingston, NY, 2018, from the Mine: Kingston series
Ken Dreyfack
Kingston, New York
ken@kendreyfack.com www.kendreyfack.com
Smoker & Bridge, Kingston, NY, 2018, from the Mine: Kingston series
Archival pigment print, 13″x19″
Second Prize

Third Prize: Dan Nelken – New York, NY

Dan Nelken: A. Sarah: Age 13. Carries a 5 gallon jerrycan of water (41lbs) home three times a day, from the series The Women of Rural Uganda, 2018
Dan Nelken
New York, New York
dan@dannelken.com http://www.dannelken.com
A. Sarah: Age 13. Carries a 5 gallon jerrycan of water (41lbs) home three times a day, from the series The Women of Rural Uganda, 2018
Archival pigment print, 24″x20″
Third Prize

 

Fourth Prize: David Jordano – Chicago, IL

Dave Jordano: Jesse's Food Mart, Southside, Chicago, 2018
Dave Jordano
Chicago, Illinois
www.davejordano.com
Jesse’s Food Mart, Southside, Chicago, 2018, 2018
Archival pigment print, 22.5″x30″
Fourth Prize

 

Michael Marks: Carousel
Michael Marks
Doylestown, Pennsylvania
info@michaelmarksphoto.com www.michaelmarksphoto.com
Carousel
Silver print, 7.25″x9.5″
Fifth Prize
Eric Kunsman: Kodak Hawkeye Plant, Rochester, NY, 2016
Eric Kunsman
Penfield, New York
etknai@rit.edu www.erickunsman.com
Kodak Hawkeye Plant, Rochester, NY, 2016
Silver print, 20″x20″
Sixth Prize
ScafatiSu-Untitled_1
Susan Scafati
Austin, Texas

2018
Archival pigment print, 17.5″x14″
Seventh Prize

Kathleen B. Donovan: One Plus Two, 2016
Kathleen B. Donovan
Dallas, TX
katindallas@gmail.com @katindallas2
One Plus Two, 2016
Archival pigment print, 12″x18″
Eighth Prize
Barbara Leven: Tentacle Abstract3, 2017
Barbara Leven
Astoria, New York
beleven@verizon.netwww.barbaraleven.com
Tentacle Abstract3, 2017
Archival pigment print, 11″x16.5″
Ninth Prize
Daniel Lobdell: Baltimore No. 37, 2017
Daniel Lobdell
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
danlobdell.net
Baltimore No. 37, 2017
Archival pigment print, 22″x27.7″
Tenth Prize
Molly Block: Diving Lady Motel
Molly Block
Houston, Texas
mollyblock.org
Diving Lady Motel
Archival pigment print, 12″x12″ (courtesy of the artist and Catherine Couturier Gallery, Houston, TX)
Eleventh Prize

 

John Wyatt: House and Trailer, Bombay Beach, CA, 2016
John Wyatt
Scotch Plains, New Jersey
jwyatt492@gmail.com www.johnwyatt.net
House and Trailer, Bombay Beach, CA, 2016
Archival pigment print, 13.3″x20″
Twelfth Prize
Vicky Gewirz: Abracadabra
Vicky Gewirz
Wellesley, Massachusetts
Abracadabra
Platinum/palladium print, 5″x7″
Thirteenth Prize
Howard Brunner: 2016-1376, 2016
Howard Brunner
Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania
hbphotoart.com
2016-1376, 2016
Archival pigment print, 22″x22″
Fourteenth Prize
Keith Fred: Metal Chair, CA, 2018
Keith Fred
Arlington, Virginia
flamingophoto@usa.net www.FlamingoPhoto.net
Metal Chair, CA, 2018
Archival pigment print from a 2-1/4 transparency, 15.5″x15.5″
Fifteenth Prize